×
adidhi hospitality solutions logo in red

Privacy Policy

23rd of December, 2020
At Adidhi, accessible from https://adidhi.com, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. One of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Adidhi. This Privacy Policy applies to our website, https://adidhi.com. By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.
What Information Do We Collect? We collect information about you and/or your usage to provide better services and offerings. The Personal Information that we collect, and how we collect it, depends upon how you interact with us. We may collect the following categories of Personal Information in the following ways:
  • name, email address, password, country, city, contact number and company/organization that you are associated with, when you sign up for alerts on the Platform;
  • Information that one would usually include in a resume, including name, contact details including e-mail address and mobile number, work experience, educational qualifications, data relating to your current and past remuneration or salary, a copy of your resume, etc. when you register on the Platform;
  • Information about the services that you use and how you use them, including log information and location information, when you are a user of the services through the Platform;
  • We may collect your Personal Information such as name, age, contact details, preferences, etc.
  • when you visit the Platform, we use cookies to automatically collect, store and use technical information about your system and interaction with our Platform;
  • when you use a device to access the Platform, Adidhi may collect technical or other related information from the device as well as the device location;
  • To the extent permitted by law, Adidhi may record and monitor your communications with us to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and our internal policies. This may include the recording of telephone conversations;
  • If you choose to sign in with your social media account to access the Platform, or otherwise connect your social media account with the services of the Platform, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface. Please see your social media provider's privacy policy and help centre for more information about how they share information when you choose to connect your account.
How Do We Use the Information We Collect? Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • To send periodic emails
How Do We Use Your Personal Information? We will only use your personal data in a fair and reasonable manner, and where we have a lawful reason to do so.

Our use of your personal data depends on the purpose for which you interact with us. We may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:
  • Providing our services and products to you including to send you job alerts, calendar alerts, relevant search results, recommended jobs and/or candidates (as the case may be), and other social media communication facilities;
  • Protecting our Users and providing you with customer support;
  • We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services.
  • Improving the Platform and its content to provide better features and services.
  • Conducting market research and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services.
  • Sending you information about our services for more opportunities and promotions;
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating and taking action against crimes (including but not limited to fraud and other financial crimes), any other illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of Adidhi’s Terms of Use in any jurisdiction
  • To the extent required for identity verification, screening and due diligence checks.
  • Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any prospective legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal advice in relation to such legal proceedings.
Retention of Personal Information Your Personal Information will not be retained by Adidhi any longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is processed and/or in accordance with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable. At the expiry of such periods, your Personal Information will be deleted or archived in compliance with applicable laws
Your Consent By using our site, registering an account, you consent to this Privacy Policy.
Cookies
  • Adidhi uses "Cookies" to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.
Confidentiality and Security
  • The security and confidentiality of your Personal Information is important to us and Adidhi has invested significant resources to protect the safekeeping and confidentiality of your personal data. When using external service providers acting as processors, we require that they adhere to the same standards as Adidhi does. Regardless of where your Personal Information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept secure.
  • We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect your Personal Information. By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you agree that the standards and practices being implemented by us, are reasonable and sufficient for the protection of your Personal Information.
Kids' Privacy We do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we shall take steps to remove that information from Our servers.
Changes to Our Privacy Policy If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.
Third-Party Services We may display, include or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications and other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services ("Third- Party Services"). You acknowledge and agree that Adidhi shall not be responsible for any Third-Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. Adidhi does not assume and shall not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services. Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties' terms and conditions.
No Impersonation or False Information to be Provided You have to use your actual name on the Platform, you are required to input your correct phone number/Email id to use our Services. You will be getting a job based on your Adidhi account. You will not falsely represent yourself as another person or representative of another person to use our Services. You will not lie about your details, for any reason.
Trust and Safety Adidhi takes the trust and safety of all its users seriously. We do not allow content that promotes abuse, fraud, MLM/network marketing, job openings that charge fees, suicide, self-harm, or is intended to shock or disgust users. Strict action is taken against such content and with people posting such messages. To ensure the best possible experience for all the users of the app, we have established some basic guidelines called the Community Guidelines. The Community Guidelines gets updated periodically. You will be notified when this happens.
*Disclaimer* Adidhi does not hold any responsibility for any incident, fraud, cheat or crime that may happen to any users. We advise you to check and verify information of other users before proceeding with any transactions or interaction among users.
Contact Us If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at: contact@adidhi.com